*

Previous Sheriffs Of Nottingham

An incomplete list of those Sheriff's appointed after the Charter of King Henry VI; approved on 28th June 1449. In 1835 the Boroughs of Nottingham were abolished and the town became one with a new Council of Nottingham, which resulted in Nottingham having one Sheriff.

  • 2016/2017 Councillor Jackie Morris
  • 2015/2016 Councillor Mohammed Saghir
  • 2014/2015 Councillor Jackie Morris
  • 2013/2014 Councillor Ian Malcolm
  • 2012/2013 Councillor Merlita Bryan
  • 2011/12 Councillor Leon Unczur
  • 2010/11 Councillor Penny Griggs
  • 2009/10 Councillor Leon Unczur
  • 2008/09 Councillor Brian Grocock
  • 2007/08 Councillor Jeannie Packer
  • 2006/07 Councillor Jeannie Packer
  • 2005/06 Councillor Derek Cresswell
  • 2004/05 Councillor Derek Cresswell
  • 2003/04 Councillor John Hartshorne
  • 2002/03 Councillor Ali Asghar
  • 2001/02 Councillor Joan Casson
  • 2000/01 Councillor John Hartshorne
  • 1999/00 Councillor Mike Whittall
  • 1998/99 Councillor Chris Gibson
  • 1997/98 Councillor A F Robinson
  • 1996/97 Councillor M A Wood/Mrs Sylvia Briggs
  • 1995/96 Councillor R Greensmith
  • 1994/95 Councillor R Mackintosh
  • 1993/94 Councillor A F Robinson
  • 1992/93 Councillor Brent Charlesworth
  • 1991/92 Councillor Shaukat Khan
  • 1990/91 Councillor Alfred T Stone
  • 1989/90 Councillor A F Robinson
  • 1988/89 Councillor Brian A Marshall
  • 1987/88 Councillor Royce young
  • 1986/87 Councillor Barrie Parker

< Back to top > 

  • 1985/86 Councillor T V Harby
  • 1984/85 Councillor Frank Dennett
  • 1983/84 Councillor D C Birkinshaw
  • 1982/83 Councillor J K Pennington
  • 1981/82 Councillor T V Harby
  • 1980/81 Councillor Frank Dennett
  • 1979/80 Councillor George Howe
  • 1978/79 Councillor Percy Holland
  • 1977/78 Councillor Rex Rolling
  • 1976/77 Councillor Mrs Grace Roberts
  • 1975/76 Councillor G H Elliott
  • 1974/75 Councillor L F Squires
  • 1973/74 Alderman A G Wright
  • 1972/73 Alderman N Hemmington
  • 1971/72 Councillor E B Bateman
  • 1970/71 Councillor C W Judge
  • 1969/70 Alderman L Whitehouse
  • 1968/69 Alderman BW Goddard
  • 1967/68 Mr J H Bryan
  • 1966/67 Alderman E M Durham
  • 1965/66 Councillor C McReed
  • 1964/65 Alderman W G E Dyer
  • 1963/64 Alderman Percy Holland
  • 1962/63 Alderman A W Norwebb
  • 1961/62 Alderman A E Greenaway

< Back to top > 

  • 1960/61 Alderman Cornelius Cameron
  • 1959/60 Alderman Sidney P Hill
  • 1958/59 Councillor Frank W Wootton
  • 1957/58 Councillor John L Davies
  • 1956/57 Councillor Roland E Green
  • 1955/56 Councillor William E Maltby
  • 1954/55 Councillor Leonard Mitson
  • 1953/54 Councillor William J Cox
  • 1952/53 Councillor John Kenyon
  • 1951/52 Councillor Sidney Hobson
  • 1950/51 Councillor Walter Murby
  • 1949/50 Councillor Joseph Littlefair/ Councillor Leon H Willson (Oct 1949 - May 1950)
  • 1948/49 Alderman William Sharp
  • 1947/48 Alderman William Sharp
  • 1946/47 Councillor Harry O Emmony
  • 1945/46 Councillor Thomas R Scott
  • 1944/45 Councillor Wilfred B Bland
  • 1943/44 Councillor Francis Carney
  • 1942/43 Councillor John E Mitchell
  • 1941/42 Councillor A H Billingham
  • 1940/41 Councillor Lazarus J Levin
  • 1939/40 Councillor Ernest Braddock
  • 1938/39 Councillor Louis Pilsworth
  • 1937/38 Alderman Walter Halls
  • 1936/37 Councillor Arthur E Savage
  • 1935/36 Councillor Frederick Mitchell
  • 1934/35 Wallis Smith
  • 1933/34 Councillor Ernest Purser
  • 1932/33 Councillor William W Welden
  • 1931/32 Councillor Mrs C M Harper
  • 1930/31 Councillor Richard E Ashworth
  • 1929/30 Councillor William Hooley
  • 1928/29 Alderman William Green

< Back to top > 

  • 1927/28 Arthur Pollard
  • 1926/27 John Hopkin
  • 1925/26 Samuel Geo Ward
  • 1924/25 Robert A Young
  • 1923/24 Arthur Judd
  • 1922/23 John Farr
  • 1921/22 Abraham Parkes
  • 1920/21 John H Freckingham
  • 1919/20 Herbert Offiler
  • 1918/19 John Morris
  • 1917/18 Henry Offiler
  • 1916/17 Richard Henry Swain
  • 1915/16 James Clarkson
  • 1914/15 John Godfrey Small
  • 1913/14 John Henry Gregg
  • 1912/13 Harry Baker Halford
  • 1911/12 John Pycroft
  • 1910/11 Frank Newton Hobson/Albert Reuben Atkey
  • 1909/10 Thomas Ward
  • 1908/09 Edwin Mellor
  • 1907/08 William Henry Carey
  • 1906/07 Frederick Ball
  • 1905/06 Samborne Cook
  • 1904/05 Thomas James Dabell
  • 1903/04 Robert Fleeman
  • 1902/03 John White
  • 1901/02 Edward G Loverseed

< Back to top > 

  • 1900/01 James Brown Sim
  • 1899/00 James Black Roberts
  • 1898/99 Frederick W Grergory
  • 1897/98 Arthur William Black
  • 1896/97 Frederick R Radford
  • 1895/96 John Bright
  • 1894/95 Forbes R Mutch
  • 1893/94 Joseph Bright
  • 1892/93 Abraham Pyatt
  • 1891/92 John Alfred H Green
  • 1890/91 Anderson Brownsword
  • 1889/90 Frederick Pullman
  • 1888/89 John Robinson
  • 1887/88 John Jelley
  • 1886/87 Robert Dennett
  • 1885/86 John Benjamin Walker
  • 1884/85 Edward Henry Fraser
  • 1883/84 F F Cleaver
  • 1882/83 J P Ford
  • 1881/82 T Bayley
  • 1880/81 H S Cropper
  • 1879/80 Frederick Acton
  • 1878/79 J Turney
  • 1877/78 A J Jacoby

< Back to top > 

  • 1876/77 L Lindley
  • 1875/76 J Renals
  • 1874/75 William Sulley
  • 1873/74 James Carver
  • 1872/73 G Trevitt
  • 1871/72 C A Boot
  • 1870/71 J G Woodward
  • 1869/70 J W Bowers
  • 1868/69 Charles Grey Hill
  • 1867/68 Charles Grey Hill
  • 1866/67 M I Preston
  • 1865/66 R B Bond
  • 1864/65 John Place
  • 1863/64 F B Baker
  • 1862/63 W Chapman
  • 1861/62 Samuel Butler
  • 1860/61 W Lambert
  • 1859/60 W G Ward
  • 1858/59 J Manning
  • 1857/58 W Bradbury
  • 1856/57 C Felkin
  • 1855/56 F E Shipley
  • 1854/55 W V Copeland
  • 1853/54 A J Mundella
  • 1852/53 W Page
  • 1851/52 T Ball
  • 1850/51 A Wilmot

< Back to top > 

  • 1849/50 Thomas Ashwell
  • 1848/49 Edward Steegman
  • 1847/48 James Roe
  • 1846/47 John Barber
  • 1845/46 Nathan Hurst Jnr
  • 1844/45 William Knight
  • 1843/44 William Galloway
  • 1842/43 Johnathon Reckless
  • 1841/42 Thomas Gilbert Carver
  • 1840/41 Thomas Roberts Jnr
  • 1839/40 Johnathon Neville
  • 1838/39 Francis Butcher Gill
  • 1837/38 Benjamin Morley
  • 1836/37 George Bacon
  • 1835/36 Henry Moses Wood**
  • 1834/35 Charles Leavers / John Birkhead
  • 1833/34 Thomas Roberts / T Bishop
  • 1832/33 George Harvey / John Rogers
  • 1831/32 John Harrison / T Guildford
  • 1830/31 T Allen / R C Barber
  • 1829/30 William Cartledge / R Davison
  • 1828/29 Nathaniel Barnsdall / Henry Homer
  • 1827/28 Samuel Hollins / Kirke Swann
  • 1826/27 William Enfield / Thomas Shipman

< Back to top >

  • 1825/26 William Walker / S H Swann
  • 1824/25 F Hart / James Fellows
  • 1823/24 Henry Leaver / Thomas Guildford
  • 1822/23 J Wells / T Wilson
  • 1821/22 J Homer / W Rowarth
  • 1820/21 Robert Seals / J Heard
  • 1819/20 C Huish / Mr Deverills
  • 1818/19 N Barnsdall / John Theaker
  • 1817/18 A T Fellows / C Huish
  • 1816/17 George Gill / Roger Allen
  • 1815/16 Richard Hopper Jnr / Thomas Wakfield
  • 1814/15 John Allen Jnr / William Soars
  • 1813/14 Charles Lomas Morley / John Michael Fellows
  • 1812/13 Edward Allatt Swann / Alfred Lowe
  • 1811/12 Isaac Woolley / Samuel Hall
  • 1810/11 Charles Wakefield / John Stevens Howitt
  • 1809/10 Kirk Swann / William Morley
  • 1808/09 John Carr / Francis Wakefield Jnr
  • 1807/08 John Bates / Wright Coldhan
  • 1806/07 Octavius Tho. Oldknow / Alexander Strahan
  • 1805/06 Charles Mellor / Edward Stavely
  • 1804/05 Charles Lomas Morley / John Houseman Barber
  • 1803/04 George Nelson / Thomas Williams
  • 1802/03 William Howitt / William Hickling
  • 1801/02 John Allen / Thomas White
  • 1800/01 George Nelson / Henry Enfield
  • 1799/00 Robert Hall / Jonathan Dunn
  • 1798/99 Wright Coldhan / William Wilson
  • 1797/98 Cornelius Huthwaite / William Dawson

< Back to top > 

  • 1796/97 Thomas Richards / Nathaniel Need Jnr
  • 1795/96 John Allen / John Ashwell
  • 1794/95 Thomas Richards / Henry Green Jnr
  • 1793/94 Nathaniel Whitlock / Thomas Smith
  • 1792/93 Thomas Wylde / Thomas Pepper
  • 1791/92 William Doncaster / John Stone
  • 1790/91 John Whitlock / Ehlm Samuel Fellows
  • 1789/90 Joseph Hurst Lowe / Joseph Heath
  • 1788/89 Timothy Fellows / William Huthwaite Jnr
  • 1787/88 John Davison / Thomas Nelson
  • 1786/87 Stokeham Huthwaite / Thomas Hawkesley
  • 1785/86 John Heath / George Dodson Jnr
  • 1784/85 Edward Swann / Alexander Strahan
  • 1783/84 Henry Keyworth / John Need
  • 1782/83 Thomas Caunt / Thomas Watson
  • 1781/82 John Fellows / John Hancock
  • 1780/81 John Buxton / John Ball Mason
  • 1779/80 Samuel Worthington / Samuel Green
  • 1778/79 Samuel Heywood / Robert Summers
  • 1777/78 Sir George Smith. Bart. / Samuel Statham
  • 1776/77 Smith Churchill / Tertius Dale
  • 1775/76 Edward Chatteris / Samuel Newham
  • 1774/75 Ralph Newman / William Heath
  • 1773/74 George Burbage / John Collishaw
  • 1772/73 John Wells / Richard Cox

< Back to top > 

  • 1771/72 William Wells / Henry Green
  • 1770/71 Samuel Eaton / John Oldknow
  • 1769/70 Joseph Heath / Joseph Oldknow
  • 1768/69 Thomas Oldknow Jnr / Michael Kayes
  • 1767/68 Henry Hollins / George Sands
  • 1766/67 John Doncaster / William Smith
  • 1765/66 William Bettison / Benjamin Mather
  • 1764/65 Benjamin Hornbuckle / John Sands
  • 1763/64 Isaac Wylde / Joseph Lowe
  • 1762/63 Benjamin Foxcroft / Matthew Whitlock
  • 1761/62 John Padley / William Howitt
  • 1760/61 James Foxcroft / George Dodson
  • 1759/60 John Foxcroft / Joseph Stubbins
  • 1758/59 Robert Hall / John Wells
  • 1757/58 John Wilson / Robert Foulds
  • 1756/57 Mark Huish / Alexander Foxcroft
  • 1755/56 John Mellie / John Inglesant
  • 1754/55 William Huthwaite / Robert Seagrave
  • 1753/54 John Fellows / Thomas Sands
  • 1752/53 John Blackwell / Thomas Spilby
  • 1751/52 Thomas Worthington / John Caruthers
  • 1750/51 Johnathon Dodson / William Seagrave
  • 1749/50 Benjamin Mather / Richard Butler
  • 1748/49 John Egginton / Humphrey Cox
  • 1747/48 John Plumptre / William Cotton
  • 1746/47 Thomas Cotes / Thomas Oldknow
  • 1745/46 John Oldknow / John Sands
  • 1744/45 John Killingley / Thomas Haywood
  • 1743/44 William Goodwin / William Foulds
  • 1742/43 James Huthwaite Jnr / Robie Swann
  • 1741/42 Alexander Burden / Benjamin Bull
  • 1740/41 William Cooper / John Sherbrooke
  • 1739/40 Humphrey Hollins / Samuel Wood
  • 1738/39 Thomas Shaw / Joseph Wright
  • 1737/38 Charles Morley / James Hornbuckle

< Back to top > 

  • 1736/37 James Dymock / Robert Huish
  • 1735/36 Joseph Wright / Joseph Bilbie
  • 1734/35 Francis Parkin / Joseph Smith
  • 1733/34 Isaac Wyld / Joseph Finch
  • 1732/33 Thomas Langford / Lewis Sherwin
  • 1731/32 John Foxcroft / John Bilbie
  • 1730/31 Stephen Egginton / Cornelius Huthwaite
  • 1728/29 Jonathon Truman Jnr / Henry Butler
  • 1727/28 John Farnhill / Joseph Inglesant
  • 1726/27 Richard Wheldon / Roger Radforth
  • 1725/26 John Morley / William Bilbie Jnr
  • 1724/25 Samuel Harris / John Poe
  • 1723/24 Nathaniel Charnels / John Hornbuckle
  • 1722/23 James Hoe / James Huthwaite
  • 1721/22 John Burton / Robert Egginton
  • 1720/30 John Wood / Samuel Fellows
  • 1720/21 William Robinson / Edmund Wildbore
  • 1719/20 William Garton / Samuel Poe
  • 1718/19 Jonathon Truman / Richard Smith
  • 1717/18 John Radforth / Joseph Walters
  • 1716/17 Robert Egginton / Laurence Bourne
  • 1715/16 John Newton / William Shepherd
  • 1714/15 Marmaduke Pennell / William Trigge
  • 1713/14 John Huthwaite / Bartholomew Hallam
  • 1712/13 Gervase Pilkinton / Joseph Hemus
  • 1711/12 John Sherwin / John Sweetapple
  • 1710/11 Robert Hoyes / Thomas Trigge
  • 1709/10 Alvery Dodsley / Matthew Hoyland
  • 1708/09 Jacob Tibson / Thomas Fillingham
  • 1707/08 Lionel Lamb / Thomas White
  • 1706/07 William Rippon / Francis Smith
  • 1705/06 William Drury / Robert Brentnall
  • 1704/05 William Johnson / Thomas Hawkesley
  • 1703/04 William Greaves / Theodore Fosbrooke

< Back to top > 

  • 1702/03 John Reynolds / John Collin
  • 1701/02 Richard Bearn / Alexander Burden
  • 1700/01 Joseph Cooke / William Bilby
  • 1699/00 Francis Metham / George Frith
  • 1698/99 Thomas Lovett / John Riccards
  • 1697/98 Thomas James / Robert Allcock
  • 1696/97 Robert Harrison / John Greaves
  • 1695 Roger Radford / Robert Lindley
  • 1694 John Kitchen / William Barke
  • 1693 Samuel Smith / Francis Armstrong
  • 1692 John Hoe / Edward Hickling
  • 1691 James Huthwaite / Benjamin Green
  • 1690 William Orme / William Barnes
  • 1689 Samuel Watkinson / William Cockle
  • 1688 Thomas Boote / Samuel Smith
  • 1687 John Scatergood / Richard Wright
  • 1686 Henry Hardy / Thomas Partridge
  • 1685 William Jackson / John Unwin
  • 1684 Thomas Le / John Shipman
  • 1683 John Peak / John Huthwaite
  • 1682 Robert Peach / John Whitby
  • 1681 Robert GreenJohn Malin
  • 1680 John Sherwin / Samuel Lealand
  • 1679 William Woolhouse / Francis Sumners
  • 1678 William Hardy / Robert Hewitt
  • 1677 William Coulton / Harold Smyth
  • 1676 Thomas Muxlow / Robert Wortley
  • 1675 Hugh Wlaker / Adrian Gamble
  • 1674 Samuel Smith / Francis Salmon
  • 1673 William Wilde / John Parker
  • 1672 Richard Smith / Robert Coulstone

< Back to top > 

  • 1671 Arthur Riccards / William White
  • 1670 Benjamin Riccards / Ralph Bennett
  • 1669 Gervase Wyld* / Samuel Richards*
  • 1668 Joseph Clay / Edward White
  • 1667 Robert Kirkby / John Rawson
  • 1666 Thomas Walker / Roger Riley
  • 1665 William Sheppard / John Parker
  • 1664 Robert Bate / William Ashers
  • 1663 Christopher Hall / Gervase Rippon
  • 1662 William Toplady / John Greaves
  • 1661 Richard Hodgkin / William Burton / Edward Greaves
  • 1660 Samuel Riley / Adrian Cooke
  • 1659 Isaac Malin / William Drury
  • 1658 William Parker / John Toplady
  • 1657 William Petty / William Lealand
  • 1656 Richard Crampton / John Smalley
  • 1655 Roger Riley / Richard Smith
  • 1654 Daniel Sulley / Francis Cooke
  • 1653 Thomas Cooper / Brownlow Eggington
  • 1652 Robert Saxon / Barnaby Wartnaby
  • 1651 Edmund Richards / Robert Malin
  • 1650 Joshua Hill / William Hall
  • 1649 John Reckless / Richard Watkinson
  • 1648 Thomas Green / Robert Smith
  • 1647 Richard Whitby / William Riley
  • 1646 John Parker / Thomas Huthwaite
  • 1645 John Fillingham / Adrian Garner
  • 1644 Thomas Smith / William Bailey
  • 1643 Richard Hides / Paul Hooton
  • 1642 John Tomlin / George Alsebrooke
  • 1641 John Sherwin / William Sumner
  • 1640 John Cooper / William Parker
  • 1639 Henry James / Thomas Gamble
  • 1638 Joseph Winfield / Thomas Jackson
  • 1637 Thomas Malin / Henry Miller
  • 1636 Thomas Wooley / Richard Turpin

< Back to top > 

  • 1635 William Richards / William Drury
  • 1634 Humphrey Greaves / Ralph Milner
  • 1633 Edmund Bampton / William Watson
  • 1632 Gabriel Groves / James Beardsley
  • 1631 Francis Toplady / Richard Hare
  • 1630 Richard Dring / William Frost
  • 1629 Edward Richards / John Poynton
  • 1628 Richard Hardmett / Robert Harris
  • 1627 Alexander Staples / Robert Greaves
  • 1626 William Stanley / Robert Egginton
  • 1625 Richard Cowlishaw / John Dodsley
  • 1624 Thomas Cook / William Littlefare Jnr
  • 1623 William Hopkins / William Lupton
  • 1622 William Parker / Roger Derbyshire
  • 1621 Gabriel Bateman / Cuthbert Weyn
  • 1620 Robert Briggs / Edward Morrison
  • 1619 Nicholas Mastyn / William Nix
  • 1618 William Gregory / John James
  • 1617 Michael Cook / Hugh Verden
  • 1616 Samuel Burrows / William Hunt
  • 1615 William Ricket / William Hunt
  • 1614 John Perry / William Ludlam
  • 1613 Richard Jowett / John Alvey
  • 1612 William Clark / Percival Millington
  • 1611 George Walker / Henry Baguley
  • 1610 Lewis Oxley / Stephen Hill
  • 1609 James Seeley / Richard Hare
  • 1608 Nicholas Sherwin / John Dalton
  • 1607 Thomas Morley / Richard Heald
  • 1606 Richard Reckless / George Riley

 < Back to top >

  • 1605 Robert Freeman / Anthony Gamble
  • 1604 Thomas Nix / Robert Parker
  • 1603 William Littlefare / William Hynde
  • 1602 Robert Sherwin / James Rotherham
  • 1601 Thomas Hill / Marmaduke Gregory
  • 1600 James Woolfe / John Parker
  • 1599 James Hobson / Richard Parker
  • 1598 Francis Rolleston / Henry Alvey
  • 1597 John Scott / William Pinder
  • 1596 William Kniveton / George Stokely
  • 1595 William Langford / William Wilson
  • 1594 James Martin / William Widdowson
  • 1593 Thomas Drury / Richard Reckless
  • 1592 Richard Johnson / Richard Welsh
  • 1591 Edmund Jowett / Leonard Nix
  • 1590 William Freeman / Nicholas Baguley
  • 1589 Richard Parleby / Ralph Shaw
  • 1588 Edward Goodwin / Robert Stables
  • 1587 John Nodin / Nicholas Sherwin
  • 1586 Hezekiah Newbold / Henry Dunne
  • 1585 John Hall / Thomas Wallis
  • 1584 Thomas Huthwaite / Anker Jackson
  • 1583 Robert Smales / Robert Hallam
  • 1582 William Greaves / Richard Hurt
  • 1581 William Pyggin / Roger Wood
  • 1580 Robert York / Simon Pyckard
  • 1579 Thomas Reeve / Richard Tomlinson
  • 1578 George Widdowson / George Curzon
  • 1577 Humphrey Bonner / George Hutchinson
  • 1576 Edmund Burton / Thomas Donycliffe

< Back to top > 

  • 1575 Nicholas AlveyWilliam Bell
  • 1574 Robert PhippsWilliam Parlby
  • 1573 Michael Bell / Henry Brightmore
  • 1572 William Dodgson / Roger Wood
  • 1571 Robert Cowper / Richard Morhag
  • 1570 Thomas Cadman / William Stansall
  • 1569 Thomas Nix / William Glossop
  • 1568 Thomas Barwell / Fabian Mellors
  • 1567 James Hartley / John Townrow
  • 1566 William Scott / Henry Sherwood
  • 1565 Simon Wilson / Robert Marsh
  • 1564 Thomas Atkinson / George Rotherham
  • 1563 Robert Jepson / John Parr
  • 1562 William Ball / Gilbert Scale
  • 1561 Richard Welsh / James Rawlinson
  • 1560 Richard James / Thomas Kettering
  • 1559 William Wilson / Thomas Clarke
  • 1558 Henry Dand / Robert Alvey
  • 1557 Peter Clarke / Robert Burton
  • 1556 Hugh Smith / Matthew Hallam
  • 1555 Francis Coleman / William Gellestrop
  • 1554 Edward Edmundson / Richard Askew
  • 1553 John Collin / Walter Dawson
  • 1552 John Elton / Edward Newton
  • 1551 John Alcocke / John Brownley
  • 1550 John Nix / Nicholas Gorstan
  • 1549 Randolph Glossop / John Gregory
  • 1548 John Simpson / John Presse

< Back to top > 

  • 1547 John Stanley / Edward Crewe
  • 1546 Robert Cockayne / Robert Stamley
  • 1545 John English / William Goodwin
  • 1544 Richard Alyson / Richard Burton
  • 1543 Henry Wincell / Henry Fosbrooke
  • 1542 John Haskett / Nicholas Bonner
  • 1541 Humphry Byrd / William Foster
  • 1540 Richard Crew / John Sladen
  • 1539 Robert Freeman / Christopher Stocks
  • 1538 Richard Kyte / John Newbold
  • 1537 John Revell / Thomas Wallis
  • 1536 Richard Bunting / John Collinson
  • 1535 Thomas Cockayne / John Smith
  • 1534 Humphrey Quernby / William Coke
  • 1533 William Mellers / Randell Bland
  • 1532 William Edmondson / Laurence Marriott
  • 1531 William Clattercoats / Richard Needham
  • 1530 Richard Willoughby / Anthony Garland
  • 1529 James Mason / Robert Clattercoats
  • 1528 Richard Richardson / Laurence Wirehorn
  • 1527 Thomas Gregory / Thomas Dawson
  • 1526 William Colville / Robert Elton
  • 1525 Henry Shepherd / William Sherpington
  • 1524 William Warner / Thomas Harpham
  • 1523 Thomas Hobbes / Robert Needham
  • 1522 Robert Lovatt / Robert Moody
  • 1521 Thomas Dokker / Ralph Palmer
  • 1520 William Holden / Hugh Oldham
  • 1519 John Alynson / Thomas Meryell
  • 1518 Robert Rossel / Robert Stables

< Back to top > 

  • 1517 Robert Hesilrig / Henry Green
  • 1516 Richard Selyoke / Thomas Hunt
  • 1515 John Yates / Richard Stanley
  • 1514 John Doubleday / John Dorand
  • 1513 Richard Lister / Robert Fisher
  • 1512 Henry Cost / Robert Shemald
  • 1511 Robert Mellers / Thomas Morton
  • 1510 Thomas Cockayne / William Parmaton
  • 1509 William Hegyn / Thomas Mellers
  • 1508 William Cost / Thomas Wass
  • 1507 John Hames / Thomas Stables
  • 1506 Richard Caunt / Richard Halton
  • 1505 William Kirkby / William Johnson
  • 1504 Nicholas Rhodes / James Brasenby
  • 1503 Henry Plumptre / Ranulph Bulkley
  • 1502 John Rose / Thomas Willoughby
  • 1501 John WilkinsonJohn Fisher
  • 1500 Thomas Camworth / John Town
  • 1499 William Turner / William Benbow
  • 1498 Robert Norwood / Henry Hobbes
  • 1497 John Walton / Alexander Elvington
  • 1496 John Cost / Alexander Elvington
  • 1495 John Shaw / Christopher Pickard
  • 1494 Robert Toft / John Webster
  • 1493 Robert Coytus / John Pyerson
  • 1470 No known name
  • 1469 William Barnes / Thomas Woodhouse
  • 1468 Robert Hanson / William Bithway
  • 1467 John Cooke / John Draper
  • 1466 Richard Burton / John Taverner
  • 1465 Richard Ody / John Hardy
  • 1464 No known name
  • 1463 Richard Knight / Walter Hilton
  • 1462 John Mapperley / Roger Hewson
  • 1461 John Ody / John Hyne
  • 1460 Hugh Smith / Thomas Garner
  • 1459 No known name
  • 1458 No known name
  • 1457 Ralph Hall / Henry Higyn

< Back to top > 

  • 1456 William Strelly / Richard Hanson
  • 1455 John Peringon / Henry Fisher
  • 1454 Thomas Lovatt / Robert Sherwood
  • 1453 Thomas Bradmore / Thomas Smith
  • 1452 Robert Polson / John Godhard
  • 1451 John Jowett / John Chaloner
  • 1450 John Clarke / Richard Bedal
  • 1449 William Sadler / Thomas Lyng

Notes

Due to fire in the Town Clerks Office, a number of records were lost and this is the reason that there are some spaces.

* indicates the two Sheriff's who, in 1669, responded to an order of 'Hall' made on the 1st October that year and two silver maces were procured for their offices to the value of £10 each, for which each succeeding Sheriff's were to repay them, except for 10 shillings, and so on, until the cost was fully reimbursed to the chamberlains. These two maces are the two carried by the Sheriff's attendants.

** indicates the change from two Sheriff's to one, resulting from the Municipal Corporation Act of 1835. In 1834, Charles Leavers and John Birkhead had been appointed Sheriff's and would, before the act, have expected to hold office until the beginning of the first quarter of 1835 but with the change coming in the latter part of this year, they were allowed to hold office until the 1st January 1836 which was the first meeting of the newly established Town Council of the Borough of Nottingham; at this meeting Henry Moses Wood became the Sheriff for the new Borough of Nottingham.

The first female to hold office of Sheriff of Nottingham was Councillor Mrs C M Harper, 1931 to 1932.

These notes were compiled by Honorary Alderman Frank Dennett MBE.

Get our latest updates delivered to your inbox.

* Sign up for Job Alerts, What's On, Latest News and more...